At a glance
Typical ranges at a glance
Estimates only. Your trainer, your dog and your side of town all move the total.
In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per visit→Puppy Training at Home$150 to $350 per lesson package→Obedience at Home$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Help at Home$600 to $1,800 per program→Leash Lessons Outdoors$75 to $150 per lesson→Board and Train vs Home$1,500 to $2,500+ for a stay of two to three weeks→Read about each path

In-Home Dog Training
A home visit puts the lesson in the exact rooms where the trouble happens.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Puppy Training at Home
A puppy learns the rules of a house best inside that house.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Obedience at Home
Home obedience work builds sit, down, stay, polite greetings and a dependable recall in the space where you actually need them.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Help at Home
Window barking, couch guarding worries and frantic doorbell reactions are easiest to understand when a trainer sees them in the house.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Leash Lessons Outdoors
Some skills only show up on the street, like walking past a bike or settling at a park bench.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Board and Train vs Home
Some owners wonder if sending a dog away is simpler than visits at home.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for a stay of two to three weeksRead the guide →How the guide works
Plain talk about visits.
Operated by K9PN. See the Disclaimer for details.